Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more!
Local

Boys all-state teams announced by IPSWA

DES MOINES – The 2018-19 boys all-state teams were announced by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association Tuesday morning.

One lone member of the South Central Conference was selected as Knoxville sophomore Kieren Nichols made the third team in Class 3A.

Nichols averaged 19.8 points per game for Knoxville while shooting 46.9 percent from the field and 41.1 percent from deep.

Nichols also finished the year with 93 assists, 74 rebounds and 27 steals.

An early season Clarke opponent, Bedford’s Brennan Sefrit was selected as a Class 1A first teamer.

Sefrit hit 92 3-pointers over the course of the season, shooting over 40 percent from deep and stole 93 balls from opponents along with 95 assists in his junior year campaign.

The junior averaged 21.2 points per game, which was the 12th best average in Class 1A.

All-state teams

Class 1A

First team – Andrew Gibb, Sr., St. Edmond; Brennan Sefrit, Jr., Bedford; Codey Hicks, Sr., Janesville; Issa Samake, Sr., Grand View Christian; Nick Reid, Jr., Central City; TJ Schnurr, Sr., Algona Garrigan; Trey Shearer, So., Montezuma; Zach Martinek, Sr., West Fork.

Second team – Brady Happel, Sr., Dunkerton; Bryce Coppock, Jr., Newell-Fonda; Cole Burmeister, Sr., Exira-EHK; Hunter Decker, Sr., Sioux Central; Izic Mackey, Sr., Alburnett; Jackson Loushcer, Jr., South O’Brien; Kaidion Larson, Sr., Prince of Peace; Nik Coble, Jr., WACO.

Third team – Angelo Winkel, So., Algona-Garrigan; Caleb Grizzle, Sr., Ankeny Christian Academy; Hunter Rickels, Sr., Calamus-Wheatland; JD Stout, Jr., Keota; Jack Kelley, Sr., Don Bosco; Jared Gast, Sr., St. Albert; Parker Hitt, Sr., Mormon Trail; Spencer Schorg, Jr., Remsen St. Marys.

Class 2A

First team – Beau De Jongh, Sr., Boyden-Hull; Ben Heeren, Sr., Ogden; Conner HIll, Sr., South Hamilton; Cooper DeJean, So., OABCIG; Jace Davidson, Sr., Pocohantas; Jake Hilmer, Sr., North Linn; Masen Miller, Jr., Iowa City Regina; Ryan Schmitt, Sr., Van Meter.

Second team – Andrew VanRyswyk, Sr., PCM; Avery Busta, Sr., Forest City; Cade Fuller, Sr., Dike-New Hartford; Caleb Delzell, Jr., Camache; Carter Cuvelier, Sr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Hunter Dekkers, Jr., West Sioux; Keaton Mitchell, Sr., Wapello.

Third team – Ben Wolgemuth, Sr., Mediapolis; Cam Soenkson, Jr., Camanche; Curran Ingram, Jr., Des Moines Christian; Haris Hoffman, Sr., Cascade; Justin Recker, So., Monticello; Logan Peters, Sr., South Hamilton; Trey Hinote, Sr., Greene County; Zane Neubaum, Jr., South Central Calhoun.

Class 3A

First team – AJ Becker, Sr., Maquoketa; Bower Born, Jr., Norwalk; Cole Henry, Sr., Oskaloosa; Collin Lister, Sr., Carlisle; Derek Krogmann, Sr., West Delaware; Jackson Molstead, Jr., Charles City; Owen Coburn, Sr., Spirit Lake; Xavier Foster, Jr., Oskaloosa.

Second team – Alex Irwin, Sr., Le Mars; Christian Stanislav, Sr., Glenwood; Conner Groves, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Drew Enke, Sr., Clear Lake; Dylan Peeters, Sr., Assumption, Davenport; Easton Darlin, Jr., Winterset; Goanar Biliew, Jr., Denison-Schleswig; Kylan Smallwood, Sr., Creston.

Third team – Daniel Wright, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Jacob Schockemoehl, Jr., Wahlert Catholic; Keaton Kutcher, So., Mount Vernon; Kieren Nichols, So., Knoxville; Logan Shetterly, Jr., Pella; Macklin Shanahan, Sr., Maquoketa; Nate Michels, Sr., Benton; Rian Yates, Sr., Oskaloosa.

Class 4A

First team – Aidan Vanderloo, Sr., Sioux City East; D.J. Carton, Sr., Bettendorf; Keegan Murray, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Logan Wolf, Sr., Cedar Falls; Noah Carter, Sr., Dubuque Senior; Patrick McCaffery, Sr., Iowa City West; Trey Hutcheson, Sr., Linn Marr; Treyke Locure, Sr., Des Moines North.

Second team – Cliff McCray, Sr., Sioux City West; Dylan Jones, Sr., Waukee; Evan Gauger, Sr., Indianola; Keshawn Pegues, Sr., Davenport Central; Kris Murray, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Tamin Lipsey, Fr., Ames; Ty Anderson, Jr., North Scott; Tyrese Nickelson, Sr., Waterloo East.

Third team – Cortaviaus Seales, Sr., North Scott; Jack Wetzel, Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Japannah Kellogg, Sr., Ames; Matt Stilwill, Jr., West Des Moines Dowling; Mick McCurry, Sr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Noah Hart, Sr., Waukee; Peyton Williams, Sr., Johnston; Trayvon Williams, Sr., West Des Moines Valley

Co-Mr. Basketball – D.J. Carton, Sr., Bettendorf; Jake Hilmer, Sr., North Linn

Loading more