Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more!
Local

Murray girls on top of the Bluegrass

LAMONI – For the first time since 1997 the Murray girls track and field team won the Bluegrass Conference meet outright.

The girls finished with 144 team points at Graceland University Tuesday, just five ahead of second place Seymour. Murray and Seymour shared a title in 2016, but that was the best the Lady Mustangs had been at the meet over the last two decades.

Scoring points in every event was a big part of the Lady Mustangs ability to take the conference crown.

"It was extremely important. We talked about that as a group. We don’t have necessarily the most outstanding individuals in a lot of different events, but we’re pretty solid all the way around when it comes to competing with our conference teams," said Murray head coach Keith Shields.

Murray put forth three conference champions, (Hailey Chew in the long jump, and the 4x100 and 4x200 meter relays), six runner-up finishes and four third place finishes.

Chew was also a part of the first-place 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams. Zoie Lecy, Macy Greif and Kelli Romero were the other three legs of both relay events.

Among those runner-up finishes was Kylie Shields and Megan Keller in the 3,000 meter run and 200 meter dash, respectively. Emma Decker also took home a silver medla in the shot put.

"Shields (Keith's daughter) has run probably as much as anybody in the state in the 3,000 and comes back an anchors our 4x800. Then jumped out and ran her best time in the open 800 to get third place for us," said Keith Shields.

After a third place finish in the team standings in 2017, Murray used its all-around contention to muster up enough points to come out on top.

For the six senior girls, the head coach noted how meaningful it was to the bunch to end their career's on top.

"I know it was a great way to cap off their conference career as going out as conference champions," said Shields. "... I know it was sweet for those six to come away as conference champions."

Murray boys finish ninth

Led by a third place finish in the 3,200 meter run by Colton Siefkas the Murray boys left Lamoni with 28 team points and a ninth place overall finish.

The Mustangs added together points with sixth place results in the distance medley, the 4x200 meter relay and a sixth place finish for Josh Webb in the 200 meter dash.

Murray's 4x100 unit of Cole Lecy, Chance Lecy, Jace Rodecker and Webb garnered a fifth place finish.

Siefkas also added a sixth place tally in the 3,200 meter run.

Diagonal girls take sixth, Orient-Macksburg eighth

Led by a first-place winning 4x800 meter relay team, the Diagonal girls left Lamoni with a sixth place finish.

Maroonette Erin Sobotka took second in both the 800 and 1,500 meter runs.

Diagonal's distance medley team grabbed a third place finish also.

A specialty of the program this year, O-M's sprint medley unit accomplished what it had wanted to all season, a first place finish.

Kaela Eslinger, Cortney Gross, Brooklyn Sammons and Haylee Meyer competed the sprint med in 2:09.59, almost a full second ahead of second-place Murray.

Eslinger also took home a second place medal in the 400 meter dash.

O-M boys place in handful of events; Diagonal grabs points

Blake Sevier took home two bronze medals in the discus and shot put while Treyg Webb grabbed eighth in both the 100 and 200 meter dashes.

The Bulldogs also took home seventh in the 4x100 meter relay as Izak Hribal, Andrew Hribal, Stephen Buckman and Chance Kiddoo crossed the line in 54.97.

Diagonal's Blake Alden left the meet with three team points for Diagonal, placing in the 400 meter hurdles and 100 meter dash.

Girls Results

Team rankings – 1. Murray 144; 2. Seymour 139; 3. Lamoni 115; 4. Melcher-Dallas 87; 5. Moravia 51; 6. Diagonal 42; 7. Mormon Trail 32; t8. Iowa Christian Academy 31; t8. Orient-Macksburg 31; 10. Ankeny Christian Academy 21; 11. Moulton-Udell 8; 12. Twin Cedars 6.

Sprint medley – 1. Orient-Macksburg, (Kaela Eslinger, Cortney Gross, Brooklyn Sammons, Haylee Meyer), 2:09.59; 2. Murray, (Zoie Lecy, Macy Greif, Emma Decker, Katy Gibbs), 2:10.44

3,000 meter run. 1. J'Lyn Knutson, M-D, 12:18.89; 2. Kylie Shields, Murr, 13:28.57; 4. Maddie Lohmann, Diag, 14:11.09; 6. Autumn Ashby, Murr, 17:47.64

4x800 relay –1. Diag, (Erin Sobotka, Maddie Lohmann, Emily Newton, Kayla Bentley), 13:01.67; 2. Murray, (Kylie Shields, Hallee Ashby, Mackenzie Halverson, Mackenzie Keller), 13:36.79.

Shuttle hurdle – 1. Seymour, 1:18.09; 4. Murr, (Alicia Vanderflught, Cindy Gard, Mackenzie Halverson, Emma Decker), 1:37.30.

100 meter dash – 1. Payton Gwinn, MT, 13.81; 5. Megan Keller, Murr, 14.42; 6. Hailey Chew, Murr, 14.88; 16. Haylee Meyer, O-M, 16.14.

Distance medley – 1. Seymour, 5:05.80; 3. Diagonal, (Emily Newton, Kayla Bentley, Maddie Lohmann, Erin Sobotka), 5:30.77; 5. Murr, (Hallee Ashby, Delia Mozqueda, Macy Greif, Kelli Romero), 5:58.96.

400 meter dash –1. Payton Gwinn, MT, 1:03.51; 2. Kaela Eslinger, O-M, 1:09.02; 3. Megan Keller, Murr, 1:09.04; 8. Katy Gibbs, Murr, 1:13.96.

4x200 relay – 1. Murr, (Zoie Lecy, Kelli Romero, Macy Greif, Hailey Chew), 2:03.28; 4. O-M, (Kaela Eslinger, Cortney Gross, Brooklyn Sammons, Haylee Meyer), 2:09.63

100 meter hurdles – 1. Hannah Hinners, Seymour, 17.64; 6. Alicia Vanderflught, Murr, 20.84; 10. Cindy Gard, Murr, 25.41.

800 meter – 1. Acey Jellison, Seymour, 2:51.15; 2. Erin Sobotka, Diag, 2:54.77; 3. Kylie Shields, Murr. 2:58.57; 6. Mackenzie Keller, Murr, 3:07.16.

200 meter dash –1. Payton Gwinn, MT, 28.28; 2. Megan Keller, Murr, 29.08; 4. Zoie Lecy, Murr, 30.28; 10. Emily Newton, Diag, 32.70; 20. Cassidy Lohmann, Diag, 42.89.

400 meter hurdles –1. Maddy Maedel, Lam, 1:14.85; 6. Kinzee Eggers, Murr, 1:29.74; 9. Hallee Ashby, Murr, 1:47.14.

1,500 meter run – 1. J'Lyn Knutson, M-D, 5:42.78; 2. Erin Sobotka, Diag, 5:57.59; 3. Kylie Shields, Murr, 6:09.62.

4x100 relay – 1. Murr, (Zoie Lecy, Hailey Chew, Macy Greif, Kelli Romero), 56.88; 7. O-M, Brooklyn Sammons, Haylee Meyer, Cortney Gross, Haylee Gardner), 1:05.30.

4x400 relay – 1. M-D, 4:53.62; 2. Murr, (Kendra Boles, Katy Gibbs, Emma Decker, Delia Mozqueda), 5:02.09.

Long jump – 1. Hailey Chew, Murr, 15-1; 3. Cortney Gross, O-M, 13-11.75; 6. Kelli Romero, Murr, 13-0.25.

Shot put – 1. Payton Jellison, Sey, 33-2.5; 2. Emma Decker, Murr, 32-4; 8. Cassidy Lohmann, Diag, 28-9.5; 11. Kaela Eslinger, O-M, 27-1.75; 12. Kinzee Eggers, Murr, 26-11.25.

Discus – 1. Grace Overgaard, M-D, 104-3.5; 4. Kendra Boles, Murr, 96-5; 7. Cassidy Lohmann, Diag, 81-0; 14. Brooklyn Sammons, O-M, 62-2; 16. McKayla Henrichs, Murr, 51-10.5.

High jump – 1. Acey Jellison, Sey, 5-0; 3. Megan Keller, Murr, 4-8.

Boys results

Team rankings – 1. Moravia 152; 2. Iowa Christian Academy 121; 3. Twin Cedars 101; 4. Lamoni 96; 5. Ankeny Christian Academy 73; 6. Melcher-Dallas 70; 7. Seymour 32; 8. Mormon Trail 29; 9. Murray 28; 9. Orient-Macksburg 17; Moulton-Udell 10; 12. Diagonal 3.

Sprint medley – 1. Moravia, 1:40.83; 7. Murr, (Damien Kitner, Cole Lecy, Chance Lecy, Josh Webb), 1:51.63; 8. O-M, (Andrew Hribal, Izak Hribal, Chance Kiddoo, Treyg Webb), 1:57.53.

3,200 meter run – 1. Levi Cross, ICA, 11:13.37; 3. Colton Siefkas, Murr, 11:37.72.

4x800 relay – 1. Moravia, 9:12.07

Shuttle hurlde – 1. Lamoni, 1:09.96.

100 meter dash – 1. Peyton Leever, ACA, 11.67; 7. Blake Alden, Diag, 12.53; 8. Treyg Webb, O-M, 12.65; 20. Quincey Davis, O-M, 16.42; 23. Logan Werner, Murr, 17.92; 24. Gage Decker, Murr, 24.69.

Distance medley – 1. Moravia, 3:56.62; 6. Murr, (Damien Kitner, Colton Siefkas, Cole Lecy, Chance Lecy), 4:21.59; 9. O-M, (Stephen Buckman, Vihn Nguyen, Chance Kiddoo, Quincey Davis), 4:50.57.

400 meter dash – 1. Nich Haselhuhn, TC, 53.51; 10. Blake Alden, Diag, 1:00.97; 13. Clayton Hansen, Diag, 1:03.56; 14. Jace Rodecker, Murr, 1:04.65; 18. Colton Hiatt, Murr, 1:22.81.

4x200 relay – 1. Lamoni, 1:41.84; 6. Murr, (Wyatt Hewlet, Damien Kitner, Chance Lecy, Cole Lecy), 1:47.27; 9. O-M, (Izak Hribal, Andrew Hribal, Stephen Buckman, Chance Kiddo), 1:57.58.

110 meter hurdles – 1. Nick Martin, Moravia, 16.27.

800 meter run – 1. Hunter Arbogast, Moravia, 2:03.22; 9. Kade Klommhaus, Diag, 2:28.11; 13. Vihn Nguyen, O-M, 2:39.83; 15. Zayden Rawlings. O-M, 3:23.65.

200 meter dash – 1. Nich Haselhuhn. TC, 24.03; 6. Josh Webb, Murr, 25.61; 8. Treyg Webb, O-M, 26.31; Clayton Hansen, Diag, 26.93; 10. Wyatt Hewlett, Murr, 27.28; 12. Izak Hribal, O-M, 28.32.

400 meter hurdles – 1. Nick Martin, Moravia, 57.21; 8. Blake Alden, Diag, 1:06.78; 10. Kade Klommhaus, Diag, 1:09.25; 14. Damien Kitner, Murr. 1:12.49; Jace Rodecker, Murr, 1:17.88.

1,600 meter run – 1. Keaton Gwinn, MT, 5:10.21; 6. Colton Siefkas, Murr, 5:24.74.

4x100 relay – 1. Moravia, 47.79; 5. Murr, (Cole Lecy, Chance Lecy, Josh Webb, Jace Rodecker), 51.33; 7. O-M, (Izak Hribal, Andrew Hribal, Stephen Buckman, Chance Kiddoo), 54.97.

4x400 relay –1. Moravia, 3:36.45.

Long jump – 1. Tucker Babbitt, Moravia, 19-7; 10. Clayton Hansen, Diag, 16-9.75; 13. Treyg Webb, O-M, 16-6.75; 17. Wyatt Hewlett, Murr, 14-2.

Shot put – 1. Kase Hitt, MT, 41-6.5; 3. Blake Sevier, O-M, 40-0.75; 5. Josh Webb, Murr, 36-7.75; 10. Waytt Myers, Murr, 33-4.

Discus – 1. Kaleb Bootman, Lam, 144-8; 3. Blake Sevier, O-M, 128-6; 11. Wyatt Myers, Murr, 96-9; 19. Kade Klommhaus, Diag, 71-8; 20. Colton Hiatt, Murr, 52-6.

High jump – 1. Brenden Gray, Moravia, 5-10.

Loading more