Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more!
Local

Individual standouts at South Central Conference meet

Boys take sixth, girls take seventh

ALBIA – The Clarke boys left the South Central Conference meet Thursday with two individual gold medal finishes and a number of placings on their way to a sixth place team finish.

Payton Winship continued to dominate the field in the long jump, hitting a mark of 19 feet, 6.5 inches on his way to a first-place finish.

It wasn’t a new personal record for Winship, but that didn’t damper his excitement as being the best long jumper in the conference for the first time.

“It feels pretty great actually. I was surprised. I was kind of upset on how I jumped today, it wasn’t as far, but I’m still proud of what I actually did,” said Winship. “I’m really excited for what I can do this year and next year.”

Riley Domina picked up the top spot in the 400 meter hurdles, setting a new personal record with a time of 58.33. Domina also took home a fourth place result in the high jump after clearing 5-8.

“I think we had some really good individual standouts, with Payton in the long jump. That really set the tone for us,” said head coach Duane Matthess. “Riley Domina ended up scoring fourth in the high jump and then taking home the conference championship in the 400 meter hurdles.”

Elsewhere the Indians grabbed third place results in the 1,600 meter run, 4x100 meter relay and the sprint medley.

Winship joined forces with both relay units as the 4x100 team of Byron Rivera Amani Fry and Brian Avalos stop the clock in 46.24.

Fry, Winship, Rivera and Domina grabbed a bronze medal in the sprint medley in a time of 1:43.00, less than three seconds off the day’s fastest pace.

With a time of 5:10.28, Alejandro Byford took third in the 1,600 meter run.

“This is literally the third time he has ran it (the 1,600),” said Matthess. “To come out and get third in conference and take home the bronze that’s definitely a credit to his work ethic.”

Samuel Zaragoza-Rosales tossed the discus 122 feet, 10 inches to earn fourth at the SCC meet, while Jonathan Bair’s 17.05 in the 110 meter hurdles earned him fifth.

“You want to see your team peaking at the right moment and I think we’re seeing that,” Matthess said.

Lady Indians

garner some top spots

Kaitlyn Halsband’s second place throw in the shot put (33-10.75) got the Clarke Lady Indians on the board early with eight team points.

Tori White placed in the shot put as well with a mark of 32-4.75, earning her fourth.

“It’s encouraging having them be freshmen,” said head coach Kyle Eckerman of Halsband and White’s performances.

Chelsea Selsor also added a handful of team points with a third place finish in the 1,500 meter run and a sixth place result in the 800 meter run.

“Selsor continued to drop her mile time,” said Eckerman.

Sarah Davis and Ashlynn Oehlert both grabbed a point in sprint events as they took sixth in the 100 meter dash and 100 meter hurdles, respectively.

Davis and Oehlert also helped the Lady Indians 4x100 meter relay team, along with Chynna Beydler and Hayley Gilbert, finish in fifth as a unit.

Clarke’s sprint medley, distance medley, 4x400 and 4x200 meter relay teams all notched sixth place finishes before the day was done as well.

The Lady Indians 4x800 team, consisting of Kaitlyn Donaldson, Tori Olson, Chelsea Mendez and Selsor, took fifth.

Overall Clarke finished in seventh with 31 team points.

“I thought we could be in the mix ... so a little disappointed,” said Eckerman. “We get a chance to regroup ... We will look and see what change and just throw some stuff together and see if it sticks to the wall, but we will be alright.”

Boys results

Team standings – 1. Albia 139; 2. Centerville 114; 3. Davis County 93; 4. Knoxville 83; 5. Chariton 71; 6. Clarke 64; 7. Eddysville-Blakesburg-Fremont 25.

100 meter dash – 1. Drew Winke, Albia, 11.43; 7. Brian Avalos, Clarke, 11.98; Matthew Sickels, Clarke, 13.50.

200 meter dash – 1. Drew Winke, Albia, 23.12; 9. Amani Fry, Clarke, 24.99; 10. Byron Rivera, Clarke, 25.05.

400 meter dash –1. Titus Chapman, Knoxville, 53.53; 8. Umar Bulis, Clarke, 59.32; 13. Tanner Fry, Clarke, 1:01.56.

800 meter run – 1. Owen Pasa, Centerville, 2:08.76; 6. Alejandro Byford, Clarke, 2:20.50; 7. Fani Fry, Clarke, 2:24.80.

110 meter hurdles – 1. Tyler Stringellow, Albia, 15.16; 5. Jonathan Bair, Clarke, 17.05.

1,600 meter run – 1. Kenny Cronin, DC, 4:53.53; 3. Alejandro Byford, Clarke, 5:10.28.

3,200 meter run – 1. Kenny Cronin, DC, 10:40.17; 11. Timber Kent, Clarke, 13:14.12.

400 meter hurdle – 1. Riley Domina, Clarke, 58.33; 12. Nick McVay, Clarke, 1:07.93.

Discus – 1. Alex Buckely, Knoxville, 138-4; 4. Sam Zaragoza-Rosales, Clarke, 122-10; 11. Dalton Stubbe, Clarke, 96-5.

High jump – 1. Jackson Fisher, Chariton, 6-4; 4. Riley Domina, Clarke, 5-8; 6. Byron Rivera, Clarke, 5-4.

Long jump – 1. Payton Winship, Clarke, 19-6.5; 5. Brian Avalos, Clarke, 18-3.5.

Shot put – 1. McCain Oden, Centerville, 49-5.25; 9. Dalton Stubbe, Clarke, 35-9.25; 10. Sam Zaragoza-Rosales, Clarke, 34-3.25.

4x100 meter relay – 1. Centerville, 45.56; 3. Clarke, (Byron Rivera, Payton Winship, Amani Fry, Brian Avalos), 46.24.

4x200 meter relay – 1. Chariton, 1:35.76

4x400 meter relay – 1. Knoxville, 3:40.22; 6. Clarke, (Tanner Fry, Amani Fry, Umar Bulis, Matthew Sickels), 4:08.82

Shuttle hurdle – 1. Albia, 1:01.42; 4. Clarke, (Jonathan Bair, Riley Domina, Payton Winship, Brian Avalos), 1:04.79.

Sprint medley – 1. Centerville, 1:40.38; 3. Clarke, (Amani Fry, Payton Winship, Byron Rivera, Riley Domina), 1:43.00.

Distance medley – 1. DC, 3:53.55; 6. Clarke, (Andrew Barnard, Umar Bulis, Fani Fry, Braedon Feehan).

Girls results

Team standings – 1. Knoxville 121; 2. Albia 108; 3. Centerville 105; 4. Davis County 99; 5. Chariton 77; 6. Eddysville-Blakesburg-Fremont 48; 7. Clarke 31.

100 meter dash – 1. Abbey Jackson, Knox, 13.16; 6. Sarah Davis, Clarke, 14.08; 9. Hailee Fry, Clarke, 14.42.

200 meter dash – 1. Abbey Jackson, Knox, 26.21; 9. Sarah Davis, Clarke, 29.57; 11. Hailee Fry, Clarke, 29.62.

400 meter dash – 1. Abbey Jackson, Knox, 1:01.25.

800 meter run – 1. Katie Keitges, Knox, 2:32.08; 6. Chelsea Selsor, Clarke, 2:44.20; 11. Tori Olson, Clarke, 3:03.26

100 meter hurdles – 1. Hannah Isley, Albia, 16.14; 6. Ashlynn Oehlert, Clarke, 17.38; 9. Chynna Beydler, Clarke, 17.79.

1,500 meter run – 1. Katie Keitges, Knox, 5:28.07; 3. Chelsea Selsor, Clarke, 5:38.75; 12. Kaitlyn Donaldson, Clarke, 6:15.99.

3,000 meter run – 1. Katie Keitges, Knox, 11:57.27

400 meter hurdle – 1. Luci Swarthout, Chariton, 1:08.80; 8. Hollie Miler, Clarke, 1:26.45.

Discus – 1. Madison Stephenson, DC, 99-1; 6. Kaitlyn Halsband, Clarke, 81-2; 10. Tori White, Clarke, 76-1.

High jump – 1. Hannah Isley, Albia, 4-10; Kiaya Dunbar, Clarke, 4-4.

Long jump – 1. Abbey Griffin, Albia, 15-7.5; 7. Caitlin Clark, Clarke, 14-4.5.

Shot put – 1. Kathryn Gutch, E-B-F, 33-10.75; 2. Kaitlyn Halsband, Clarke, 33-10.75; 4. Tori White, Clarke, 32-4.75.

4x100 meter relay – 1. DC, 52.22; 5. Clarke, (Chynna Beydler, Sarah Davis, Ashlynn Oehlert, Hayley Gilbert), 55.68.

4x200 meter relay – 1. Albia, 1:53.51; 6. Clarke, (Emma Bolton, Caitlin Clark, Taylor Short, Haile Fry), 2:04.71.

4x400 meter relay – 1. DC, 4:30.40; 6. Clarke, (Caitlin Clark, Taylor Short, Emma Bolton, Hailee Fry), 4:44.35.

4x800 meter relay 1. Knoxville, 11:02.23; 5. Clarke, (Kaitlyn Donaldson, Chelsea Selsor, Tori Olson, Chelsea Mendez), 11:55.69

Shuttle hurdle – 1. Albia, 1:11.03; 7. Clarke, (Chynna Beydler, Kiaya Dunbar, Hollie Miler, Ashlynn Oehlert), 1:17.07.

Sprint medley – 1. Knoxville, 1:55.89; 6. Clarke, (Chynna Beydler, Hayley Gilbert, Ashlynn Oehlert, Sarah Davis), 2:08.92.

Distance medley – 1. Centerville, 4:39.30; 6. Clarke, (Hayley Gilbert, Alexis Jensen, Taylor Short, Chelsea Mendez), 5:12.58.

Loading more