Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more!
Local

Clarke girls second at home meet

Boys eighth at Van Meter

The Clarke girls track and field squad took second as a team in Class A of the home Tom Murr Invitational Thursday.

The Lady Indians had one of their best overall performances of the year, collecting 123 team points, with Red Oak coming out the winner with 136.

Sarah Davis won the 100 meter dash (14.20 seconds) and came in second in the 200 (21.10) to lead the individual performances for Clarke. Hailee Fry took second in the 100 meter dash (14.40) and third in the 200.

Chelsea Selsor took second in the 1,500 meter run (5:38.40) and third in the 800 meter run (2:45.03).

Clarke thumped the field in the shot put, taking three of the top four spots.

Aryanna Lanier won (33-7), Tori White (32-9.75) took second and Kaitlin Halsband (32-5) was third.

Kiaya Dunbar soared her way to a leap of 4 feet, 8 inches for runner-up in the high jump and Caitlin Clarke took third in the long jump at 14-10.

Clarke coach Kyle Eckerman noted that every Lady Indians relay team ran a season best time at the home meet.

Leading the way was the winning 4x100 relay unit of Chynna Beydler, Hayley Gilbert, Ashlynn Oehlert and Sarah Davis in 55.20 seconds.

Clarke’s sprint medley also took third.

Interstate 35 was led by victories from Lizzy Parrish in the 800 meter run in a time of 2:39.79. She also picked up third in the 1,500 meter run.

The Roadrunners’ Lilly Miller was third in the 400 meter hurdles in 1:17.50.

Class A team results — 1. Red Oak 136; 2. Clarke 123; 3. Chariton 122; 4. Southeast Polk 71; 5. Interstate 35 68; 6. Dallas Center-Grimes 58.

Boys eighth at Van Meter meet

VAN METER — Payton Winship had the eye-popping stat of the night when he set a new personal record with a 21 foot, 1 inch for second in the long jump on a night where the Indians finished eighth out of 13 teams.

Brian Avalos added a sixth place spot in the long jump.

Jon Bair took second in the 400 meter hurdles in a time of 59.60 seconds, and Jon Bair set a personal record as he took seventh in the 110 hurdles in 17.18 seconds.

Clarke’s best relay performance came from the shuttle hurdle relay unit of Bair, Domina, Winship and Avalos that was fifth in 1:06.45.

Other placewinners were Byron Rivera in the 200 meter dash (seventh), the sixth place 4x100, the eighth place 4x800, the seventh place sprint medley and the seventh place distance medley.

The next edition of the Sentinel-Tribune will feature results from the South Central Conference meet for the Clarke boys and girls.

Loading more